Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
451 views
by Guru (26k points)
retagged by
I have heard many arguing about the difference between the smart phones. Some would say that feature phones are the one that do not connect to the internet. Others would argue that the only way you can see that your phone is not a smart phone is when it is not compatible to install whatsapp. Are all touch screen phones smart phones?
by Guru (91.1k points)
feature phones is a broad category as well as smart phones category

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
It's a gray area IMO, but my two cents is below...

A 'feature' phone is a label used by numerous cell phone manufacturers to describe almost any cell phone that isn’t a smartphone—including everything from the most rudimentary, bottom-of-the-line handsets to fancier phones with music players, camera, and even touchscreens.

Smartphones can be thought of as handsets that run on a mobile “platform” like Apple’s iOS (for the iPhone), Android (which powers phones like the Samsung Galaxy), BlackBerry, Microsoft’s Windows Phone, and Nokia’s “Symbian” operating system. These “platforms” are really scaled-down versions of desktop OSs, like Windows on your PC or Mac OS for the Apple MacBook. They can run sophisticated applications and memory intensive games with 3-D graphics, use gyroscopes as well as get regular updates that add new features (like voice commands or turn-by-turn driving directions) to the handset. Some smartphones even have a learning A.I assistant (iPhone & S4). If your phone doesn't run on any of those platforms or can't handle some of the more popular heavy games (like  NFS, SF4) then it’s probably a “feature” phone—even if it comes with such bells and whistles as a color touchscreen, a video player, a high-resolution camera, downloadable games, or even a full-on QWERTY keyboard.

Hey, you might even release that some smartphone made 3-4 years back are now in the feature phone category if you use the above classification...
+1 vote
by Guru (29.5k points)
Whilst a feature phone is a low-end device and a smartphone a high-end one, there is no standard way of distinguishing them. Smartphone and feature phone are not mutually exclusive categories. A complication in distinguishing between smartphones and feature phones is that over time the capabilities of new models of feature phones can increase to exceed those of phones that had been promoted as smartphones in the past. Because technology changes rapidly, what was a smartphone ten years ago may be considered only a feature phone today. For example, today's feature phones typically also serve as a personal digital assistant (PDA) and portable media player and have capabilities such as cameras, touchscreen, GPS navigation, Wi-Fi, and mobile broadband access.

Back in 2009, a significant difference between smartphones and feature phones is that the advanced application programming interfaces (APIs) on smartphones for running third-party applications can allow those applications to have better integration with the phone's OS and hardware than is typical with feature phones. In comparison, feature phones more commonly run on proprietary firmware, with third-party software support through platforms such as Java ME or BREW. It should be noted, though, that many of these proprietary software platforms, such as S60 (Nokia, Samsung and LG), UIQ (Sony Ericsson and Motorola) and MOAP(S) (Japanese only such as Fujitsu, Sharp etc.), which were based on Symbian, were gradually phased out in 2009-11. During that period the manufacturers shifted their lineups, usually the high-end handsets first then followed by the mid-range and low-end offerings, to advanced APIs such as Android and Windows Phone.

Try wiki for more: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feature_phone
+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
Smart Phone is a cellular telephone with inbuilt applications and Internet access. In addition to digital voice and video service, modern smartphones provide heavy gaming,  text messaging, e-mail, Web browsing, still and video cameras, MP3 player and video playback and calling. In addition to their built-in functions, smartphones run loads and loads of free and paid applications, turning the once single-minded cellphone into a mobile personal computer.

Feature phones do not run on a smartphone OS such as Android, Symbian, BlackBerry or Windows Mobile. Feature phones predominantly run on a proprietary Java ME platform and can, for this reason, only run basic applications – hence why they’re called “feature” and not “smart” phones.
0 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
NOKIA C3  is a feature phone,but its whatsapp compatible.so the reason to call a feature phone not whatsapp compatible is out because feature phones is a broad category
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...