Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
409 views
in Web by Guru (29.5k points)
A few minutes after attempting to open i get a message saying "Google Chrome has crashed."

After following the "continue" and the "restore last session" prompts, it fails to open the wanted pages.

What must i do?
by Guru (26.5k points)
edited by
did you install it properly,if yes check your settings again

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
Don't restore the pages there is probably one that is causing the crash to occur. Better yet, just restart your machine it will be quicker!
0 votes
by Guru (90.9k points)
Hit CTRL + ALT + DEL at the same time. This should then bring up a screen. Select the last item: Task Manager. Scroll to processes and select the Chrome process that is still running. Click "End Process".

Confirm that you want to end.

Restart Google Chrome and it should open again.
by Guru (29.5k points)
This i did but still i failed to have my chrome open. \when i clicked on google chrome it failed to even open. I ended up using Firefox
0 votes
by Guru (26.5k points)
you have to reinstall it in your machine,delete the previous one that crushed from your programs
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...