Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
655 views
in Computer Hardware by Guru (26k points)
retagged by
I am wondering if removing the USB/Flash disk without Ejecting could be of any effect to the computer, the files or the disk itself. Does that cause any harm to my computer? I have been just removing it all the way long without ejecting it. At times when I first eject it I would receive a notification that my removable cannot be ejected then I would simply resort by removing.

Do I have to “Eject” it?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (29.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
This is one of those questions that has a short answer and a long answer. The short answer is this: you should probably always eject a drive before removing it, even if the context menu doesn't have an eject option.

the long answer is this: Obviously, yanking out a drive while it's being written to could corrupt the data. However, even if the drive isn't actively being written to, you could still corrupt the data. Windows has a few precautions in place for preventing data loss. However, the write cache isn't the only thing that can cause data loss.

Have you ever tried to eject a drive and gotten a "file is in use" error? Sometimes there's something going on in the background you don't know about, or sometimes a program is just being silly and has still locked a file on the drive even if it isn't using it. If you were to yank it out during one of these situations, you could still cause data loss. Ejecting it will warn you of the situation, and let you close the program in question (or use something like previously mentioned Unlocker to unlock the in-use file).P

In the end, there's no reason not to eject your drives, and doing so will ensure your data is uber-safe. Windows users may be less likely to experience issues due to the way Windows handles removable drives, but they aren't 100% immune. Ejecting the drive is a great habit to get into, since without it, you wouldn't always know if it were safe to remove or not.P
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
This is jst for u to be on the safe side otherwise if all programs or files from the usb drive are closed, then its unnecessary.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...