Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
391 views
in Mobile by Guru (29.5k points)
If you purchase the Joy bundles from Econet, you receive some MMSs but after falling short on my number of SMSs i thought maybe the MMS would take up from there. To my dismay.

This occurance left me wondering what the difference is between the two

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Mms---Multi Media Service

Can be used to send different types of messages like pictures, audio, docs etc.

SmS---Short Message Service

Very limited txt only msg. You can place any attachments.
by Guru (91.1k points)
Does the other person's phone need to be enabled for MMS?
0 votes
by Guru (26k points)
SMS:
SMS stands for Short Message Service and is also commonly referred to as a "text message". With a SMS, you can send a message of up to 160 characters to another device. Longer messages will automatically be split up into several parts. Most cell phones support this type of text messaging.

MMS:
MMS stands for Multimedia Messaging Service and this type of text messaging is an evolution of the SMS. With a MMS, you can send a message including pictures, video, or audio content to another device. It is most commonly used to send a photo taken with a camera phone to another phone. Most new cell phones with multimedia capabilities support MMS.
0 votes
by Guru (26.5k points)
MMS is more expensive than SMS.This is because of the content size that needs to be sent
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...