Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
143 views
in Mobile by Guru (26k points)
Why is it that landlines phones do not require battery (or even if present not frequently charged) ... but mobile/cell phones require batteries, which must be charged frequently, and changed every few years?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The landline handset gets powered from the exchange. One of the wires bring in voltage which powers the handset as part of circuit functionality.

This is usually DC power which got transmitted mostly from huge batteries or converters.

If its coming from converters, then the exchange is put on different power grid which is highly protected from power cuts.
by Guru (26k points)
Great, thanks hey.
+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
Because land-lines do not require a lot of power unlike cellphones which constantly search for a signal. Besides, the land-line uses copper wires so electricity outage can only affect it if the exchange does not have power.
by Guru (26k points)
Thank you for the answer.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...