Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
583 views
by
Lets say I'm tired of looking at my phones' screen, which combination will keep me browsing the longest: laptop wifi + phone wifi hotspot or laptop + usb tethered (and therefor charging) phone?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Depends which drains fastest between your phone and laptop

If your phone drains faster than your laptop the USB is the way to go because you want to keep the phone going for as long or longer than your laptop

If your laptop drains faster than your phone then use wifi as you don't want to make the laptop drain even faster by charging the phone too
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Both of them will consume power anywhere!
by Regular (4.4k points)
but they can never be the same
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...