Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
549 views
in Mobile by new here (220 points)
I am getting messages from 34443 ( econet number for sms play ). how can i opt out of these messages, technical or legal means.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
got a tweet from @econetzimbabwe "please send the sms STOP to 30440 to stop all promotional sms"
+3 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
Many people are complaining about this problem and up to now no one has ever, ever managed to completely stop the spam. Some users say they did get relief, but it was only for a short period because when econet launched the SMS and win campaign the spam kept on flowing. I suggest that if they irritate you so much go and get another sim from a different network; otherwise you just have to tolerate it.
by Guru (91.1k points)
That would be very correct. Just move to Telecel or NetOne.
+1 vote
by Guru (91.1k points)
Depending on the type of phone that have, I know my Samsung Galaxy S3 allowed me to mark certain messages (and their sender numbers) as spam and thus I would never see another message from that number again (unless I went to my spam folder) - in fact it operates a lot like email.

I am sure that many Android apps are available for this problem, but I did not search for them as it was a core functionality of my phone and there was no need for a third party app.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Maybe launch a pertition and give it to potraz although l guess it will be thrown into the dust bin straight away.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
you should send stop to 30440
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...