Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.6k views
in Mobile Hardware by Guru (91.1k points)
Research In Motion, a.k.a. Blackberry, are ever in the news and not for the best of reasons. There are talks of them selling, for less than what Microsoft paid for Nokia (this not being any surprise, but at one time Blackberry was a prized asset and highly valued).

What really is the problem with Blackberry? Is it their operating system? Should they move over to having a well supported OS like Android help? I say well support in referring to the applications that are available in the various app stores.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
Moving to ANdroid wont change a dime. I think their phones really "suck". They need to re evaluate their strategies. They were once the gurus of mobile phones. Remember the "Blackberry Curve" Series of handsets....
by Regular (2.9k points)
The best selling BlackBerry Native device is the 9800 Torch, the curve was just for the cheaper markets like EMEA as well all know. The device might suck but it's still being bought. and they're making money out of it.
0 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
I think the problem with Blackberry is/was complacency. When Apple rolled out their first smart phone, Blackberry took it lightly. At the same time BB failed to respond to the growth and popularity of Samsung... And alas Apple and Samsung have taken over BB as market leaders. The same problem with Nokia, although they are making an effort to redeem themselves... Windows mobile though is not the best platform to do that. For BB maybe if the move to android they just might survive.
by Regular (2.9k points)
Yes, they gave a device later than what the market gave, Nokia had same issue, but they have sleek MS devices now, few accept them but they're still there. BlackBerry won't go Android for one major reason SECURITY. There is no platform as secure as BB on this planet in terms of mobile computing and including the EMM being launched in November... Who else will be coming fourth? Consider this... They made it into this year's Top 100 most innovative companies of all time...
0 votes
by
I think the situation is similar to the early days of Apple and their Macintosh computer.  Apple used both their own hardware and software vs PCs with MS Windows operating system.  It's a similar situation to Blackberry vs Androids. Except  Blackberry doesn't really have anything too revolutionary, or at least not anymore.  If they supported other operating systems that would be a huge advantage for them.. Imagine if they took that step and had an Android build for their hardware and/or a Windows 8 build.. Then maybe they'd have an edge. Android just has too many third party contributions that BlackBerry just can't compete with.
0 votes
by Regular (2.9k points)
Great example https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=p.571440082891241&type=1

The miss was on releasing a device late. The concept is the best and will always be. Android will not save BlackBerry as the company only uses a small amount or the ported applications and able to run some environments. If you do notice as well you are comparing software (since there is no android hardware), Just because people can afford it doesn't mean it is the best. Sales prove Android the best, But do the test say the same?

BlackBerry is still a prized asset, if it wasn't DoD, MI5/6, and other security departments would have dropped it, how many #knox #android devices are there out there? iOS is far much superior even, my reason.... it's not open source, how many people use Linux? only the few who know, if everyone knew the risk in an open OS on mobile as much as on PC, how many would use Android? In the end, neither will save either as they're two different and superior platforms. I assume you use android and have necessary apps to protect your device sametime having to constantly turn off some services to conserve data and battery life.

In terms of selling the platform, it is a great option for it to go private as it's too much scrutinized at Wall Street and this we all know affects trading. I am for the idea of going private, and As standard as it could be, they should start from scratch, back to being a corporate device, not a cellphone.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
no it does not
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...