Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.8k views
in Email Administration by Guru (91.1k points)
For the last couple of months I have been receiving emails from adverts@lists.eva-technology.com. I don't remember subscribing to their newsletter and at first I thought that the emails may be useful but now they are just proving to be spam. I don't know how they got my email address and I would be eager to know so that I can act wisely in the future.

How do I get off their mailing list or unsubscribe from receiving their communications?

There is no "unsubscribe" button and I've tried replying and requesting not to be sent their emails to no avail.

Please help.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (26k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
When using Yahoo

Yahoo Mail can help you out with a handy feature that lets you list email addresses that you would like blocked from your Yahoo! Mail account. When emails arrive from addresses that you’ve blocked, Yahoo! Mail automatically delete them.

Here’s how:

1.    In the upper-right corner of your Yahoo! Mail page, click the Options link, then select Mail Options from the menu.
The Mail Options page opens.
2.    Under the Spam column, click the Block Addresses link.
The Blocked Addresses page opens.
3.    In the Add Block area, type the email address you wish to block, then click the Add Block button.
Tip: To block email messages from an entire domain (for example, baddomain.com), type the domain in this box.
The address is added to your list of blocked addresses.
+1 vote
by Guru (26k points)
edited by
If you are using Gmail you can filter them.

Blocking a Sender in Gmail

Gmail will send all those messages from a specific sender to the Trash automatically.
Follow the steps below:
1.    Click the Show search options triangle in the Gmail search field.
2.    Type the desired email address under From:.
a.    You can block an entire domain by entering just that. To block all mail from both user-a@example.com and user-b@example.com, type "@example.com".
b.    To block more than one address, separate them with "|" (the vertical bar; typically above the backslash on the keyboard; not including the quotation marks). You can block both user-a@example.com and user-b@example.com by typing "user-a@example.com|user-b@example.com", for example.
3.    Click Create filter with this search ».
4.    Make sure Delete it is checked under When a message arrives that matches this search:.
5.    Click Create filter.
a.    Check Also apply filter to __ matching conversations to delete previously received messages.

To archive and label instead of delete messages, choose Skip the Inbox (Archive it) and apply the label: under Choose action when setting up the filter.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...