Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
164 views
in Mobile by Guru (29.5k points)
My phone freezes and does not switch on. Sometimes an app crashes (Google Play Store esp). It has sound problems and sometimes the screen goes blank. What could the problem be?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
I'm suspecting your OS. Which version of Android are you using???? You might need to update if there is a new update....
by Guru (29.5k points)
I am using a GTeL A707.
by Guru (31.2k points)
The version of your OS not phone model. Go to settings, About and check your Android version. You can also connect to a wifi spot and and check for software update. If its there it will automatically update.
by Guru (29.5k points)
4.0.3 Thanks
+1 vote
by Guru (26.5k points)
that can be caused by a virus,try scanning it and make sure your phone memory is not overloaded.
by Guru (29.5k points)
I have since done that. The scan results were apparently ok. About phone memory, i have deleted most apps and i recently bought a new SD card. So memory is ok (for now).
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
had problems almost similar to that when i was still using Samsung pocket. yanked out the battery without swtching it off and waited a while then placed it back. and all was smooth sailing again.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...