Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
211 views
in Mobile Banking by Guru (26k points)
With this Econet’s new service on mobile banking, how much money is needed as an initial deposit. Is my National Identity photocopy needed along with my proof of residents? What are other requirements needed for me to open an EcoCash Save account?

What are the procedures that one has to go inoder to open that EcoCash Save account?
by Guru (32.3k points)
Plz call econet toll free helpline 111

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (91.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The only prerequisite that one has to do is have an already existent Ecocash account. There is no deposit required but one just needs to dial the all too familiar *151*200# and reply with 6 - the Ecocash Save account option.
by Guru (26k points)
Thank you for answering my questions
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
its free to open an ecocash account u can do it using yo mobile or visit e nearest ecocash station
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...