Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
388 views
in Mobile Banking by Guru (26k points)
If foreign citizens are interested in opening this Ecocash Save, are they allowed?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Anyone who has a registered Econet sim can register for EcoCash and start using ecocashsave
by Guru (26.5k points)
but an ID has to be shown when doing a cashout
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Is there any immigration verification when you register simcard? If not then ecocash saver is straight jacket
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
yes they are - you just have to provide your passport number and copy of it as ID - its the same to register a SIM card with econet
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. That's the great answer,
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think its possible bt to be on e safe side they must visit the nearest ecocash station for further clarification
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...