Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
693 views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26k points)
Of all the apps on Google playstore for androids which is the best app which one must download?
by Guru (26.5k points)
measuring in what basis
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. in terms of popularity.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

7 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The Google Play store gives you ratings as to what is the "best" app, based on what people have downloaded, your friends have downloaded based on your G+ contacts. It can also show you what the most popular apps in your territory are.
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. That's the great answer,
+1 vote
by Guru (26.2k points)
You know more, look for apps that are applicable to what you want to use them for. Best can only be per individual.
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
you mean best in terms of what???
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. on popularity
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
It has to be Whatsapp
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. That's the great answer,
0 votes
by Regular (1.3k points)
Nice question (albeit ambiguous). I will try to be as expansive as i can be. I will give you my top 5 apps that you can download from the Play Store (which now has over a million apps), i will avoid the really common ones like Whatsapp, Viber, etc for obvious reasons.
# 5: Battery+
After using the lite version for a while i shifted to the paid version. A really great app that shows you your battery statistics, and allows you to carry-out diagnostics if you see that the drain is on the heavy side. You can also customise it in many great ways, and the graph included will help you save and plan on your battery really well,
#4:XE Currency
At first i didn't give it much thought, but I find myself using this app a lot nowadays. Just customise it with the currencies you normally want to convert to or from and all this info is on your fingertips, no-one can cheat you of your money as it has the latest conversion rates. Its a great, unassuming app that really delivers,
#3: Dashlane
With people operating so many accounts (from your Google/gmail account to TechZim account) you find either you have a lot of passwords to remember or you have 1 password that you use for all your accounts. Both are dangerous for a number of reasons. It's easy to lose a lot of these passwords and may find yourself locked out of your own account or if a person gets their hands on the one password imagine what harm they can bring to you. I use dashlane for these and many other reasons. I can be as creative as i can be with creating passwords without any risk of forgetting any, and it can sync across all of my devices really well. The fact that it stores the passwords on the device and not on the cloud is a great plus. You can carry-out a password audit to see how strong your passwords are and fix any issues easily. See my future posts i will try to give a lot on this app,
#2: Shush
Ever felt annoyed by your phone ringing in an important meeting and when you put it on silent then forget to put it back up when you're done then end up missing more calls? Shush is a great app for that. Just put it on and using the scroll rocker provided set how long you want it on silent, that's it. After the time set it will come up to your normal ring and you don't have to remember to do it yourself. Has served me well so far and i use it everyday,
# 1: Google Keep
The best note-taking app by far. Simple to use, sync across devices and pull up. With the latest update you can even set reminders to any notes. I find myself on this app more than five times a day everyday, setting things i should remember to research on later, things to buy, things to see. You can even take a picture of something to check out later as a note. Thats super cool.

I hope my top 5 will give you an idea of some the really useful apps you can get from the store and use on your phone. There are others like Pocket, Goggles, Intelligent Ringer, etc that are also good. Best advice; explore as much as you can on the store.
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. That's the great answer.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
wechart because It is free so that is why most people who use android use it
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
Due to popularity i think watsapp is e best  app for android
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...