Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
13.9k views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26k points)
I would like to join some good, funny, jokes, whatsapp groups, but how???
by Guru (91.1k points)
How do you know about these groups?

Many a times these groups just distract you from life and also have a whole bunch of people that will be wanting to send messages.

I think WhatsApp groups, for me, are over rated and I'd advise people to STAY AWAY if you can.
by Guru (57.6k points)
i second tzanswers comment - however they can serve a useful purpose when the groups are kept small and on topic - eg small work teams or church community groups - its very useful for very quick comms with a team.

but for "public" style groups its really not worth the data you would waste by constant spam....

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Read here
How do I use group chat?
http://www.whatsapp.com/faq/general/21073373
+2 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
The administrator of the group is the one who adds you. So on your own u can't.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...