Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
491 views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26k points)
What are the added advantages of using biNu over WhatsApp?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (94.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
It is dependent on where most of your contact are. If alot of your contacts are on Facebook or Twitter then use those social networks. If it's WhatsApp then go for it and download the application.

However, if you want to do more than message people (that's send pure text messages) at a cheap and affordable price (some say it is almost free!), then use biNu. It not only allows you to use very little data (alot like Opera Mini) but it also store all your favourite apps in one place, thus turning your feature phone into a smart phone.
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. That's the great answer,
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Personally there are no advantages for me... 90% of my friends have got whatsapp. The 10 % who don't have whatsapp i don't communicate with them as they have phones that don't even have internet. Besides the free smses that Binu offers i dont wanna even see it near me.. I have opera, viber, SKype etc
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for answering. That's the great answer,
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...