Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
208 views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (29.5k points)
Facebook messenger, whatsapp, wechat, viber. Which one is more efficient?
by Guru (57.6k points)
efficient in what sense - what are you measuring the efficiency of?
by Guru (26.5k points)
amos is it in terms of speed,confirm?
by Guru (29.5k points)
Speed as well as affordability.
by Guru (26.2k points)
All these apps will come up as number 1 one way or the other. on different platforms, speed of apps has to be compared when using similar devices with similar specs and OS

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
well if its speed you cannot compare apples with pears - if it was comparing different FB apps then thats a different matter -

unless you are talking about speed of comms between users then all the apps are constrained by the same systems - the remote internet based sections of the overall app. which includes the backend infrastructure

i'd argue that at this time facebook probably has the edge because it has a so much bigger infrastructure to support the userbase all the others are somewhat smaller so chances are will hit capacity issues more often

you forgot to add skype into your list as well which i'd argue (at least when it doesnt crash on my phone) that it would slot in at no. 2 on that list for speed because its backed my microsoft (for its sins)
0 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
I would highly recommend biNu as it got most of the popular apps (Gmail, Yahoo mail, Football results, News, Bible, etc) all in one app.

Not only does it use very little of your data (which is expensive on these mobile networks of ours) but it is also fast (as it uses patented technology to render the app pages' results on your phone).
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
according to my own view watsapp is e most efficient app
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
watsapp is the best in terms of speed and affordability
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
l think in terms of speed  watsapp is e best
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think  when we look at internment fb is e best
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...