Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
202 views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26k points)
May I know what distinguishes an app from the software?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Software is the generic term for all applications (apps) - apps are pieces of software

ultimately there is no real difference although you will see the term software when there are more than one applications in a bundle but all code apps are software

an app is just the term apple came up with first (correct me if i am wrong) - to generically call the single pieces of software to go on iOS devices - you could argue here that apps tend to do very specific tasks or solve limited problems where as software such as microsoft office is a collection of applications (apps) that perform a wider set of tasks

the technical definition of software as quoted from wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software

"Computer software, or just software, is any set of machine-readable instructions that directs a computer's processor to perform specific operations. The term is used to contrast with computer hardware, the physical objects (processor and related devices) that carry out the instructions. Computer hardware and software require each other and neither can be realistically used without the other."
by Guru (91.1k points)
Couldn't have said it any better myself...
0 votes
by
There is no big difference between these terms. They are almost same. If you are looking for an application development company then go for Allerin. They are one of the best in this field. Allerin uses Ruby on Rails technology to develop applications. For more information visit http://www.allerin.com/
–2 votes
by
System software is an essential part of computer operations. The function of the systems software is to manage the resources of the computer, automate its operation and facilitate program development. It is generally provided by the computer manufacturer or a specialized programming firm (for example: Microsoft is a company that specializes in system software). While, the Application software are designed to perform specific data processing or computational tasks for the user. These programs are specifically designed to meet end-user requirements. (e.g: spreadsheets, word processors, media players and database applications).

Application s/w is a set of one or more programs, designed to solve a specific problem, or do a specific task. For example, an application s/w for payroll processing produces pay slips as the major output, and an application s/w for processing examination results produces mark sheets as the major output along with some other statistical reports. The program included in the application s/w package is called application programs and the programmers who prepare application s/w are called application programmers.
Some of the most commonly known application s/w are:
(i) Word processing s/w
(ii) spreadsheet s/w
(iii) Database s/w
(iv) Graphics s/w
(v) personal assistance s/w
(vi) Education s/w
(vii) Entertainment s/w
by Guru (57.6k points)
this doesn't define the difference if any between "software" and "app" - just defines difference between system software and application (non-system) software which are just 2 types of software
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...