Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
290 views
in Mobile Networks by new here (210 points)
recategorized by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
If you are going to buy lower bundles (say $1; Econet & Telecel confirmed) its no different from using directly as airtime. as the rate will be the same. Data bundles of higher values save a lot: Say you are on Econet and purchase $5 data bundles= 80MB; unlike using $ directly it will be =50MB a gain of big 30MB.
+1 vote
by Guru (91.1k points)
Yes you make a saving when you buy data bundles.

Mobile networks have different rates for their data and "out of bundle" is usually expensive.

Converting to data bundles also helps you in the following ways:
1. It is cheaper than "normal airtime usage"
2. When you buy data bundles, you specifically set aside airtime for internet access
3. You will not use your data bundles when making calls and sending text messages
4. The higher the data bundles you buy the cheaper your data bundle costs.

How this gives you better insight into how data bundles work with Econet, Telecel and NetOne
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
it depends on e simcard u use  e.g. when u use telecel it is cheap
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
yea when u use bundles it saves money e.g. if u use econet bundles are better than using money to access fb
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...