Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
470 views
by Guru (26.2k points)
Is there a way i can Have my IP address be seen as not being in Zimbabwe.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (91.1k points)
 
Best answer
The problem you are encountering has nothing to do with your IP address (from my past experience).

It is more to do with the websites that you are trying to buy from as using PayPal as their acceptor of payments. Yes, you will not be making a PayPal payment but  because PayPal will be processing the Visa and/or Master Card payment, they do not recognise payments from Zimbabwe which is currently under "sanctions".

You can use http://torproject.org to hide your IP address (or rather, appear to be in another country), and let us know if you have any sucess.
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
What error  are you getting when you use your card???
0 votes
by
You can try using proxy sites to access the website. This does not work with all websites though. One proxy site you can use is hidemyass.com
0 votes
by Regular (3.1k points)
Depends what website you're on. A number of websites that reject cards from Zimbabwe do not base the rejections on your I.P address, but your card has that information.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...