Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
94.3k views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (29.5k points)
I sent a wrong message to the wrong recipient by mistake. I want to find out if i can undo the move such that its also deleted on the recipients phone.
by
ey dude once the msg is sent its sent. if you wno delete it go to the recipient device and delete it from there.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Contributor (8.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I dont believe you can do that because to my understanding is that a single tick indicates that your message has been delivered to the WhatsApp server. A double tick indicates it has been delivered to the recipients device. But maybe you have sent the message and it has one tick and before this delivered, you add the person to your block list temporarily until they come online next as you can still see the date stamp. Then you can unblock them and the message dosent get through and stays in the status of one tick. Worth a try and hope it helps.
by
didnt work still one tick but already received there and still put the contact on block !!!!!
by new here (100 points)
I just tried your method, but it didn't work, the recipient still received my text when he was still blocked.
0 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
no you cant,just tell them the message was not meant for them,because once the message has been ticked once you cant reverse your action
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
I have on several occasions deleted messages. If the message still has one tick (on Android) you can click-hold it and it is highlighted then just press delete ( small Trash can icon on top of screen) as long as it still has one tick. Works best with messages that take a while to deliver. If it get second tick even when pressing the delete button, you have lost.
by Guru (29.5k points)
most of the times i do that i then get a reply from the "wrong" receipient i might have sent it too, meaning that it would have been sent.
by Guru (26.2k points)
I guess it doesn't work all the time then
by
Excellent this worked thank you
by
once there is a tick, its gone no reverse. i haven't tried  idea of blocking, mayb it works.
by
if there is one tick and you block the contact and delete the message from your phone, will it stop from getting the message delivered to the recipient? please reply ASAP.
by new here (100 points)
Did that really worked for you
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...