Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
229 views
in Computer Hardware by Guru (26.2k points)
All of a sudden my disc slot on the front of my desktop PC refuses to open. Why?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Regular (2.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Go to your Music folder and on top you should see Burn. Click that and the tray will open instantly for you to put it a blank disk
by Guru (26.2k points)
It worked thanks. Now I wonder why all other eject disc were failing.
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Stuck, loss of power, cd/dvd forced!!

Take a needle or wire, there is a small hole at front, push through and  hard it should open and see whats inside.
by Guru (26.2k points)
My Hp does not have that small hole. It would have come handy. any more advice.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Check again, its a standard requirement on every cd/dvd rom. Every pc have got it right on top of eject button!!
by Expert (19.6k points)
you might need to unmount it from the bay to see that small hole
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...