Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
377 views
in ICT Services by Guru (26.2k points)
Whats your take, is it to help us or harm us. already jobs are being lost and so on.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (17.4k points)
Who controls technology?Anyone & everyone.

 Who is served? Anyone & everyone

Who is empowered and who is dis-empowered? Anyone & everyone.

Whats your take? I take knowledge from Technology.

Is it to help us or harm us?  It's there for us to help us and arm asses with knowledge and flexibility rather than to harm masses which don't appreciate IT.It depends on the amount of knowledge one has.When it rains the farmer is happy but the man who sleeps under the bridge or homeless is crying foul but all the same it will help thee directly or indirectly.If we are living in harmony and appreciating the order of the universe and not being blind then all things we have around us are for us to be better.

Already jobs are being lost and so on.
Well not all jobs are being lost. Many are being created. Where a computer comes in place there is a multiplier effect of created jobs that you can not even see or recognise. The guy who works in the farm is employed to grow crops that feed the guy who uses a computer, guys in the mine are employed to mine the raw materials used to manufacture chips and components, the guys in data centres are employed to install configure,manage, maintain and monitor computers. The guys at the power station are employed to service,install,configure and monitor power lines that are needed by technology. At the turbines oil is needed to run power generators and turbines and so on. I can not finish justifying this. I can not cry for a postman who can't ride a bike because i don't send a telegram any more i can whatsapp or sms or call or email all my pictures videos and messages. We should all embrace IT and move forward because IT's here to stay. :-) don't be offended i see things differently from you. You asked a question so expect something different from your mindset and also expect more people in your mindset if any are out there.

:-) bless up
by Guru (26.2k points)
Kakara kununa hudya kamwe
by Expert (17.4k points)
taura hako Mwana Washe...
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
totally depends on your perspective and where you sit

one "technology" can harm one group of people while helping others - a very crude example of this is oil mining for the companies that do it, its a huge benefit and help from the technologies used, however if you consider the people the live where or near the oil is mined it can be a massive harm, particularly waste output and pollution generated

theres so many variables with that question that it would be impossible to give you one definitive answer here. there is no one person or company that controls "technology" as a whole

technology is a very broad concept and could refer to many many different things
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
anyone can control technology
by Guru (26.2k points)
And anyone can be controlled by Technology....
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
the people are served
by Guru (26.2k points)
You remind me of the alien book, "How to save men" but It was actually "How to serve men"
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...