Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
120 views
asked in Mobile by Guru (26k points)
I haven’t used an htc phone before, and I want to buy one therefore I just want to know how good are these htc phones as compared to other phones, like sony ericsson, samsung, iphone, nokia..etc.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Regular (1.3k points)
htc phones are good actually, hardware wise, feels really premium. htc One is a killer phone with high-end specs, see http://www.gsmarena.com/htc_one-5313.php. The sound output is really powerful and you will enjoy it. I have used it for a while, no problems except the weird camera and unimpressive Sense 5 UI.
0 votes
answered by Guru (31.2k points)
These days HTC has got 2 variations. The windows Phone and the Android one. Id say go for the Android version as the operating system is very very flexible.... You will fall in love with the interface. The general feel of the HTC phone is quite impressive. Looks are good and i guess you will love its all round perfomance.
0 votes
answered by Expert (19.6k points)
they are good if not excellent when it design and looks, they really go an extra mile in making their products to be of premium quality. When it comes to the OS and UX, i dont have anything nice to say so i'll just reserve my opinion.
0 votes
answered by Guru (26.2k points)
edited by
Very good phones actually, good finishing. Pcadvisor ranks HTC  above Samsung but http://techland.time.com ranks HTC a point from Samsung. it should be so good to be this close.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...