Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.1k views
in Computer Hardware by Guru (26.5k points)
i would like to buy a desktop that is games compatible,at the same time it should be cheap,where can i get it in Zimbabwe?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
I also think that you should buy components one at a time. ie 21inch Flat screen or bigger, 1TB hard Disk or 500GB Solid State Drive, 8Gb DDR3 Ram, 2GB Graphics Card, Sound Card, Motherboard that supports SATA, DDR3 Ram, External Graphics Card, Speed 3.5GHz. Thats the standard Gaming PC..
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
you can build one yourself, that way you get to determine the hardware that suit your gaming needs,..its cheaper that way
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Bt dont expect better performance from cheap PC, bluescreen and random rebooting is what you get best.
0 votes
by
Which games do you want to play? Look up their minimum and recommended system requirements and use the most demanding one as a baseline for your machine. For instance, I found a machine on classifieds for $170 that just misses the bare minimum specs for FIFA 2013. Throw in the cost of a graphics card and extra ram and it will cost you about another $110 to bring it up to minimum system requirements. This however, is pretty much useless if you ever plan on playing things like Crysis 3 on high settings and will quickly become a dead end in terms of future upgrades.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...