Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
1.4k views
asked by Guru (88.1k points)
Im trying to do a windows 7 raid 0 install on 3 disk which are 4terabytes each. It worked before on 3 by 1terabyte disk but now its trying to limit me to 2terabyte which l think is a MBR limit than windows limit.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Expert (19.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
i dont think its windows in this case. the 2TB  MBR limit can be overcome by using GPT. You might want to confirm that you RAID controller supports disks bigger than 2TB even on GPT.
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
Thanx Tendy, it turned out that even though l used gpt, l needed to format the disks using a provided cd which came with raid card not using a windows 7 install disk plus the eufi bios hav to be enabled or supported by mob
commented by Expert (19.6k points)
12TB, Windows 7,...is that a workstation??
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
Yes, that is a work station Tendy, l customise them for perfomance.
commented by Expert (19.6k points)
that is really awesome! What kind of raid controllers do you use? on-board or PCI (express) ??
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
PCIe adaptec 6405e. Software raid is flacky and most onboard raids doesnt do raid 0
0 votes
answered by
Raid 0? ouch! hope you have got a good daily backup plan in place!
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
I chose it for perfomance, we have nas servers where everyone works from and backup there data
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...