Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
514 views
in Social Media by Guru (91.1k points)
I have just read in the news that American President Barack Obama's Facebook and Twitter accounts have been hacked (Here: http://mashable.com/2013/10/28/syrian-electronic-army-obama/?utm_cid=mash-com-fb-main-link).

This being said, if such a high profile office can get it's security breached how do I protect the accounts that I currently administrate from being hacked into?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (26k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Here are a few things you can do to make every effort to keep your accounts safe:

1.    DON’T GIVE OUT YOUR PERSONAL INFO ON ANY SOCIAL MEDIA SITES — EVER -This sounds obvious, but don’t give out where you were born — city and state, especially — ever, in a public forum.
2.    PASSWORDS - Passwords need to be at least 8 characters, though new updates say 10 to 12 is better, and should contain a combination of uppercase letters, lowercase letters, numbers and symbols (i.e., Water*2bottle).
3.    LINKS - You should not click on any link in a DM. Even if you know the person, they may have been hacked. When you’re not sure, DM them back and confirm that they've sent you that DM with the link. The same applies with Facebook, Google+, or anywhere else you can converse with folks privately.
4.    EMAIL - Not on social media, but worth mentioning, how many fake emails have you received telling you that you've won a million bucks? It’s obvious that they are fake, right? Hackers have gotten smart, though, and they will tell you that your account has been compromised and to click here to change your password. Do not click on an email link that asks for any kind of personal information or tells you that you've been hacked, even if it looks real. Contact the original company or site instead, or go to their website from Google or another search engine to connect to their customer service. Never click on the link in the email — it’s like an open invitation to send a virus.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Make sure you use long passwords & use security questions to make your networks more secure
0 votes
by Guru (27.3k points)
use two way authentication, each time someone tries to log into your account via a browser u didnt save, or that has never been logged in with before, a verificationcode is sent to u via txt by your account, this code has to be entered before proceeding with the login process, failure which resuls in the account being locked hence no access to the hacker. so even if they know your password they are screwed without the verification code
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...