Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.1k views
in Mobile Networks by Guru (29.5k points)
Offlate Econet has been giving free internet. Is this a marketing/campaign strategy or there is a fault somewhere?
by Guru (31.2k points)
You mean free as in F_R_E_E???
by Guru (29.5k points)
Sometimes i surf the net using my phone thinking my balance is going to deplete but to my amazement its the same. Why?
by Guru (26.5k points)
me too, my whatsapp works when i dont even have a cent or bundles in my phone, i guess it should be promotion or benefits , i am not sure too
by Expert (19.6k points)
what kind of phone are you using?
by Guru (29.5k points)
i am currently using a GTeL A707
by Expert (19.6k points)
lucky you, i'm also on android but when my bundles are used up, i get an econet pop up!..What broswer are u using?
by Guru (29.5k points)
I am using explorer, at times FireFox

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (26.2k points)
The way I know Econet there is a glitch or fault somewher. As they are launching the Unlimited Facebook access, it is causing most sites to be accessed for free as well. Enjoy it for now.
by Expert (19.6k points)
must be a glitch from the changes they are making, i havent been fortunate enough to browse for free lol, all i get is this http://t.co/0mhI3E0mdD
0 votes
by Guru (26k points)
This might be because of the system error.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
This is just a glitch with all the introduction of Facebook bundles.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...