Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
290 views
in Mobile by Guru (26k points)
What are the differences if there is any and which one is more advantageous than the other?
by Guru (26.5k points)
whats a notebook,is it the one i write on ,or its its similar to a computer

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
A LAPTOP is a small mobile computer, which usually weighs between 1.4 to 5.4 Kgs, depending on size, materials, and other factors. Laptops were developed to get in the portability factor with the computers

A NOTEBOOK is an extremely lightweight about 3 inches or less in thickness, its a personal computer and are small enough to fit easily in a briefcase. Notebooks were designed to get the frequently used functionalities of a computer in a handy size and easy to carry case.
by Guru (26k points)
Great answer, thanks
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
The name Notebook gained popularity after toshiba battery exploding on pple lap thereby burning some sensitive flesh. A new harmless name was needed by the PR!!

Anywhere its the same thing just the the difference in name usage.
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks, Mackdonald, for answering.
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Nowadays laptop computers are more frequently called notebook computers, though technically laptops are somewhat larger in size than notebooks, in both thickness and weight.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...