Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
353 views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26.5k points)
i would like to start developing mobile apps for android phones, which one is the best Framework for me to code on and why do you call your suggestion the best.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Mobile Apps are developed in different platforms depending with the type of a cellphone you will be developing for; Also remember that every language works well on its specific platforms.
1.   Android SDK  - Android Apps
2.   XCode - iOS Apps
3.   Java Netbean Eclipse - Nokia Apps
4.   Visual Basic and C++(codeblocks is the best) - Windows / Nokia Apps
0 votes
by new here (140 points)
well a very good question it all depends  on the app that u are developing for is it a stand alone app or is mobile web app.But if it is a mobile web app  i recommend html 5 ,why u might ask ,becouse html 5 has  rich extensive library for building a mobile web app.which include canvas drawing ,GeoLocation API ,video and audio streaming support,offline web storage etc.like i said it all depends on ur app and wat it is going to be doing.I also recommend u to check out these html 5 mobile web development tools DHTMLX TOUCH,GOOGLE WEB TOOLKIT
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...