Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
332 views
in Computer Hardware by Guru (26.2k points)
I am buying a digital display and the specs say its an EGA screen. Anyone with an idea?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The Enhanced Graphics Adapter (EGA) is an IBM PC computer display standard specification which is between CGA and VGA in terms of color and space resolution. Introduced in September 1984 by IBM shortly after (but not exclusively for) its new PC/AT, EGA produces a display of 16 simultaneous colors from a palette of 64 at a resolution of up to 640×350 pixels. The EGA card includes a 16 kB ROM to extend the system BIOS for additional graphics functions, and includes the Motorola MC6845 video address generator as used in the CGA.
by Guru (26.2k points)
Thanks a lot
by Guru (29.5k points)
Hope that helped
0 votes
by Regular (4.4k points)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...