Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.8k views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (91.1k points)
edited by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
WhatsApp is one of the best app for networking and connecting with friends. But now we have a great WhatsApp alternative i.e. WeChat.

WeChat Review

What is WeChat ?
WeChat is probably the latest free messaging service that ensures you are connected with your friends and family anywhere anytime.
WeChat not only support text messages but also voice messages for faster conversations than text messages. You can also create your friends groups for group conversations.
WeChat offers various other features which include -
•  Video Chat and Voice Messaging Facility
• Facilitates in sending photos and videos
•  Push Notifications Enabled
• Add friends instantly
• Plugins or Add-ons can be installed easily
• Chat History Backup
• Emoticons
• Look Around for Friends
• Shake to find people
• Has options to comment, like and share photos

How to download WeChat?
You can download WeChat from the various mobile platforms from the official WeChat website.
Currently the app supports Android, iOS, Blackberry, Symbian and Windows Phone.

Why should I switch to WeChat?
There are many reasons for which I would recommend you to start using WeChat.
The first and the foremost reason is that the app is 100% free.
WeChat is very easy and handy to use though its interface is a little bit confusing but you will definitely get used to it after using the app. Adding your contacts is simple task and when you need to send them a message just tap over there name, type or record your message and click Send. That’s too easy. Currently WeChat supports messages upto 1 minute long.
We also tried the video call functionality and it worked very smoothly and efficiently for us. Additionally, with web chat you can even transfer files from your PC to your phone and vice versa. You can easily control your privacy settings easily in WeChat. You can block access of strangers or other people to contact you.
So overall the app performed very well without any glitches. And the best part of it is that it is ad-free. WeChat App can be used for private discussion, business talks, family calling and for many other reasons.
You can watch the WeChat Ads on their official WeChat YouTube Channel.
WeChat Pros and Cons at an Instance
Text, talk and watch, WeChat is the latest free messaging cross-platform mobile application, which ensures to keep you connected with everyone close to you. Reliable and interactive, WeChat proves to be a perfect social networking app available for free download.

Pros:
• Clear voice quality.
• Free.
• Sharing between group.
• Catches voice perfectly.

Cons:
• Interface takes time to understand.
• Needs quick response unlike IM and email.

Final Verdict
If you are really bored out of WhatsApp I would surely recommend you to give a try to WeChat and the reason being the video calling and voice messaging facility which is not offered by WhatsApp.
With fast messaging service and reliability, I am sure Wechat will take place in your handset now or later. There’s no harm in installing the free app, so what are you waiting for, download this whatsapp alternative i.e. WeChat by using the links given in the above article.
WeChat is the latest free messaging cross-platform mobile application, which ensures to keep you connected with everyone close to you. Reliable and interactive, WeChat proves to be a perfect social networking app available for free download.

How to download WeChat?
You can download WeChat from the various mobile platforms from the official WeChat website.
Currently the app supports Nokia, Android, iOS, Blackberry, Symbian and Windows Phone.
http://www.wechat.com/en/download.html
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
wechart is e best app for communication
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...