Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.1k views
in Mobile Networks by Guru (29.5k points)
What is the USSD code that i use to purchase Econet facebook bundles?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
*143# - Will give you two options one for a weekly bundle and another one for a monthly bundle.
by Guru (26.2k points)
I am still being charged on my data when i use Facebook
by Expert (16.7k points)
You might need to end all active data sessions either by entering airplane mode, restarting your phone or turning data on and off and then starting again.  I had a similar problem where after I purchased a bundle i needed to switch my phone of and on again!
by Guru (26.2k points)
Thanks, it worked.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
u can jst dial *143# and select an option that suits u
by Guru (29.5k points)
Does it have specific times? I have been trying since 5 am but i am not successful
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Dial *143# to purchase
0 votes
by
When companies like Techzim market Econet products like Facebook USSD, they must surely ask simple questions like :
1) How does one deactivate this  USSD on facebook
2) How much does it cost
3) Has it been tested in similar environments
4) Are there limitations - like how much data is in Facebook Lite/Whatsapp Lite
5) What is the maximum(mb's) an intensive user can get from Facebook Lite etc.

#next time when you market products, please remember
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...