Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
367 views
in Mobile Networks by Expert (11.5k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
 
Best answer
I would say it depends on the network provider that you are using, services & packages differ.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Which network provider are u talking of.
by Expert (16.7k points)
Personally I can say for a fact that Econet WiMAX coming of pockets hill is not performing.  ZOL WiMAX using Econet infrastructure same problems but different sector on the Base Station.  and then finally my trusted iWay link which runs on an Africom backhaul are all running at 50% or less of what i am used to.  Tel*One is consistent it seems but then again i am on the basic for tel one and have never expected anything amazing from them
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
Econet net is terrible these days.
by Guru (32.3k points)
I agree with you
by Expert (16.7k points)
Its amazing that econet is powered by Liquid which has the following links:

SEACOM, WACS, SAT-3, EASSy and TEAMS. With 10G capacity which was meant to be upgraded to 30G end of september http://www.techzim.co.zw/2013/07/liquid-telecom-zimbabwe-company-and-services-update/
0 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
This could be the result of dns server timeouts. Your router is probably getting the dns servers from your Internet provider. (Logging on to the router should tell you the routers dns server IP address).
The PC's could be getting their dns server IP address either from your Server or the 2700HGV router. Disconnecting your server from the network and connecting a PC to the router should test this premise.
Take your server out of equation and see if Internet access and webpages speeds up. later test your speed here http://www.scanmyspeed.com
by
@princevj, what package are you on and what isp is that? seems its more of an isp issue thatn a router issue. net has drastically gone down over the last month or so. before we were raving of great speeds. i for one would download at 4mbps over the zol wimax but now, getting 1mbps is tough a task
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...