Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
52.2k views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26.2k points)
I use Android. I have unregistered numbers sending me messages and I want to find out their names. i also understand that when you register your whatsapp you put your name, it only appears in group chats is there a way of seeing this name when not in a group

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
If the person is on econet its pretty easy 90% of the time.  Simply go to your ecocash account, say send money, say registered user, put the persons number in, and amount.  Ecocash will then ask you Do you want to send money to "xxxxx xxxxx"

There you go now you have the persons full name and last name
by Guru (29.5k points)
Now that a clever way of finding out. I like that
by Guru (26.2k points)
That is the smartest way I have ever heard. thank you so much. Already found out who they are name and surname.
by Expert (16.7k points)
LOL yeah this was one of the most priceless tricks i think i have ever found! The application for this is great for instance if you have a mobile tracker that sends an SMS if your sim is changed (usually on feature phones and most low end samsung devices) , you know right away the number of the person who stole your phone and you can immediately go to the police with a head start.  Most people will not reset the basic phones or go through the trouble to flash them if there is no security code on the device except the password to protect the sms track feature.
by Guru (26.2k points)
Wow that's so convenient, once again thanks.
by Guru (29.5k points)
ok. Thats news
by
How does this works? Can anybody help me please? thank you
+1 vote
by Expert (11.5k points)
to answer yo question its not possible to see e name of e person if u are not in a group with them
0 votes
by Regular (2.2k points)
Yes its possible.... If u are rooted
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
create a group with the person then u can check  who they are
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
Try to put yo self and e person on the same group then u can check the name
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
Its so not possible to do tht if u want more info visit www.watsapp.com
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...