Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by Guru (32.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
If your twitter is blocked, there's a period of time that you are given b4 u use it again. How was it blocked?
commented by Expert (16.7k points)
The question here is refering to a proxy server that has been set to block certain websites not the actual account itself.
0 votes
answered by
Download ultrasurf, but please there is a good reason why twitter is blocked try and respect IT Security Policy
0 votes
answered by Expert (16.7k points)
Firstly be warned if you have a strict IT policy that is tied to your HR manual you may get a warning, suspended or dismissed for bypassing security.  For the sake of education however this is what i have found to work ideally for when I am visiting a client and need access to certain sites without changing rules.

1.  Use  http://www.gmodules.com/ig/proxy?url=http://www.microsoft.com
replace www.microsoft.com with www.twitter.com

2. https://www.torproject.org/projects/torbrowser.html.en

3. www.workbypass.com - not sure how much information they keep though.
commented by
Yay!! Thank you! www.workbypass.com worked for me. You are a star!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...