Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
12.3k views
in Connectivity by Guru (91.1k points)
I am interested to watch the newly released Zimbabwean channel BOSTelevision that is now available on DSTv as a free-to-air channel.

What are the frequency settings that I have to input into my decoder so that I can watch the tv station free of charge?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
 
Best answer
DECORDER FREQUENCY SETTINGS

BOStv channel settings

Turn on your DSTv decoder, when you have a signal:
Press MENU
Scroll down to 7| Advanced Options, press OK
Press 1| Dish Installation, press OK
Enter PIN Code - 9949
Leave 1| Home Network AS IS, DON'T CHANGE SETTINGS HERE
Scroll down to Network 2 (or 3, or whichever one is not set already)
Change 'Disabled' to 'Other', then press OK
Enter Frequency 12602
Symbol Rate 26652
FEC 2/3
Polirization Horizontal

BOStv is only available on Bostv Decoders
asked Mar 10, 2014 in Connectivity by Leah Banda can i access Bostv in zambia
0 votes
by
BOStv freq :12602 symbol :12662 vertical but is not available now thank you
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...