Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
193k views
in Connectivity by Guru (91.1k points)
How do I get to watch FREE channels on my DSTv decoder if I haven't paid for my subscription?

Are there any codes that I can put to watch channels like SuperSport, ESPN, MTv Base, Trance and other such channels? What are the frequencies?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
 
Best answer
There is no way to legally watch DSTv channels for FREE and we do not condone such. But rather we will assist with Free-to-air codes that allow you to watch channels such as Lotus FM, Mindset Health, Botswana TV, Vivid Mosiac, RADIO Radio2000, Hope Channel Africa, ITV, Astro and various commercial channels. God TV Africa, SAFM, Ikwekwezi FM, 5FM, RSG, Lesedi FM, Trans World Radio, Metro FM, Good Hope FM, Channel Africa, Classic FM, DW Radio, 3ABN, Hope Channel, Radio Pulpit/Kansel, Impact Radio, Radio Pretoria, ASTV, YFM. .
(Channel, Tricks and the Codes)

No: 1 Setting up of your decoder, make sure that your decoder software is updated to the latest version. To do this update: Press the Menu button. Select "Advanced Options" and press OK. Select "DSD UPGRADE" and press OK. The decoder should start to upgrade the software now.

No: 2 Press menu Select "Advanced Options" Select "Dish Installation" Enter the pin "9949" Select "Network Configuration" Select "Network 2 Setup" NB: Leave "Network 1 Setup (Home)" unchanged!! Set Signal Setup to "Enabled" by selecting it, and moving left or right Set Frequency to "11170" Set Symbol Rate to "26652 Set Polarization to "Vertical" Set FEC to "3/4" Select "Accept these settings"

No: 3 Select "Network 3 Setup" Set Signal Setup to "Enabled" Set Frequency to "11625" Set Symbol Rate to "15000 Set Polarization to "Vertical" Set FEC to "3/4" Select "Accept these settings"

No: 4 Select "Network 4 Setup" Set Signal Setup to "Enabled" Set Frequency to "11674" Set Symbol Rate to "26652 Set Polarization to "Vertical" Set FEC to "5/6" Select "Accept these settings"

No: 5 Select "Network 5 Setup" Set Signal Setup to "Enabled" Set Frequency to "12522" Set Symbol Rate to "26657 Set Polarization to "Horizontal" Set FEC to "1/2" Select "Accept these settings"

No: 6 Select "Network 6 Setup" Set Signal Setup to "Enabled" Set Frequency to "12562" Set Symbol Rate to "26657 Set Polarization to "Horizontal" Set FEC to "1/2" Select "Accept these settings"

No: 7 Select "Network 7 Setup" Set Signal Setup to "Enabled" Set Frequency to "12682" Set Symbol Rate to "26657 Set Polarization to "Horizontal" Set FEC to "1/2" Select "Accept these settings"

No: 8 Select "Network 8 Setup" Set Signal Setup to "Enabled" Set Frequency to "12722" Set Symbol Rate to "26657 Set Polarization to "Vertical" Set FEC to "1/2" Select "Accept these settings"

No: 9 Exit once to go back to the "Dish Installation" menu Select "Scan All Networks" Your decoder will go into scanning mode and might take a while to scan all 9 networks. Do not interrupt the process even if it seams to take longer than you expected! Once completed, your picture will return as normal

To access you public channels, press the "TV button" on your remote control. The "Bouquet Options" menu will appear. Select "Public PAS7/10" Pressing any of the arrow buttons on your remote, will open the screen with all the available Free to Air channels. Simply select the channel you wish to view and press ok to tune. To access the radio channels, simply select the "music note" on your remote (while still on Public PAS7/10 bouquet) and select which channel you would like to listen. .
by Expert (12.6k points)
does they still work
by
haaa zvinenge zvinoshanda ,
asked Nov 16, 2018 in Connectivity by anonymous my remote does not have menu button
0 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
Great post and very valuable
0 votes
by Regular (3.1k points)
It's not possible, only the FTA ones
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
To tell u the truth there is no free channels accept  one channel which is dish it e only free channel on dstv
by
there are lots of channels,mainly christian
by
Its tricky coz DStv is putting more spanners into the machine, find latest on, http://www.techzim.co.zw/2014/08/multichoice-blocking-fta-channels-new-decoders/#sthash.9o2AQXyo.dpuf
0 votes
by
no u cant becauz itz pay per view
0 votes
by
Are there any codes that I can put to watch channels like SuperSport, ESPN, MTv Base, Trance and other such channels? What are the frequencies?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...