Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.3k views
in Broadband by Regular (3.1k points)
Could it be the promotion they have going on and the debt cancellation that brought back a lot of users? because it seems their pipes are feeling the load

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
i dont think debt cancellation affected powertel internet in anyway as its not a core utility service

the reason its so slow is the network they have is massively oversubscribed due to the very low price
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
thats what i think as well,..its terribly slow!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...