Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
315 views
in Software by Guru (26k points)
Can one be able to upgrade his/her own phone’s operating system? Again, is it possible to change the operating system?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (26.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
it's possible to upgrade your operating system,download latest version on internet and download it,in terms of changing the operating system ,you should first check if that operating system is compatible with the hardware of your phone, this you can only know by going through through operating systems specifications and features(design mostly)
0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
Android releases updates to its operating system on a regular basis to enhance functions, fix bugs and introduce new features. The specific process of updating your device varies by which device you own, but all use a similar approach. Once you've received notification that an upgrade is waiting for your device, back your system up to prevent any data loss due to the upgrade.

 And ensure your device's battery is fully charged, as these types of updates take time to complete and should not be interrupted.
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
yes they can be upgraded. e.g from android 4.1 to 4.3. And yes the operating systems can can be changed if you are lucky enough to get programmers who are willing to port the OS e.g the HTC HD2 originally running Windows Mobile 6.5 has a build of Android that has been ported to run on it. or the Nexus 4/7 which has android by default , can be changed to run Ubuntu for phones13.10
by Guru (31.2k points)
The guys who do all the tweaking are the best, Especially the Apple Jailbreakers and the Cynamod for Android.. Imagine the trouble they go through trying to tweak the Operating systems...
by Expert (19.6k points)
yeah man, i wouldnt want to be in their shoes, considering all the time and effort most of the time with no financial gain!!!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...