Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
362 views
in Broadband by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (32.3k points)
 
Best answer
Im not in Ruwa but wat i know is that as long as there is a land line connection then yes.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Its not really true. For adsl to work, you have to be within 4km from exchange. Longer distance creates attenuation hence poor or no bandwidth.

What telone will have to do is setup maybe a sub-exchange and uplink it to the main one with fibre.

Just because there is lines doesnt mean you will get adsl
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Do you have a landline? If there are no lines then it might take a while.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...