Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.4k views
in Connectivity by Guru (88.1k points)
I have a silver package from telone adsl for $65 and 15gig limit.

Now l have zol's $59 home package for unlimited bt being shapped during bizness hours.

Which one is better?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
For the few hours l have been using zol, its already beaten telone on speeds as lm downloading at an average of 96kbps whereas the best l get from telone is 56kbps.
0 votes
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Well, Been using Telone all along, depends with what you want, I love my telone ADSL, it serves the purpose, at a reasonable price, but if you do a lot of downloads, i guess unlimited with very high speeds from ZOL would be ideal . . .
by Guru (88.1k points)
Zol is not high in practise. Once you buy the modem, a lot of things starts proping up and the shapping is jus horrible

I hav already returned the modem
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
if yu are a heavy downloader use ZOL but mainly in the evenings and after hours. For efficiency use Telone.
by Guru (88.1k points)
In theory yes, practically NO!!
by Expert (16.7k points)
So I spent my day testing 3 ZOL links to three different base stations.  My findings were extraordinary to say the least.  Same time 3 machines 3 links... One link performed well on regular downloads, the other two did not.  Later on the one that worked well was down and out.  I can safely say that this is as good as playing loto.  However seeing as I primarily download tv shows (disclaimer:paid for) i have now opted to download anytime from 8pm in the evening till 5am.  I do not have the patience any more to wait for downloads during the day.my other links perform as advertised and give me consistency.  ZOL does "burst" which is nice at times.  Although I am thinking of jumping ship soon as i find someone to take my IX modem of my hands so I can give uMAX a try.
If not pocket rocket on CDMA could be my answer but no one has tested it yet and I am not about to try be an early adopter.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Im now tempted to try uMax as well, l will pay them a visit soon
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...