Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
598 views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26k points)
Considering that Bluetooth has been more widely available for many years has been widely used, is NFC better that it? Is there any important technological difference between the two that gives NFC some significant benefits in certain circumstances?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16k points)
NOPE - its useless. The two are totally different - NFC stands for NEAR FIELD COMMUNICATION - so devices have to be within centimeters of each other to communicate. Its basically for transferring commands or bank details in the case of NFC purchases where the phone is meant to replace a persons credit card: not a very popular solution for making purchases though. But it won't transfer full files.
by Expert (19.6k points)
did u know that you can setup and initiate a bluetooth transfer session (and actually transfer multimedia files e.g music pics & videos) using NFC??
by Expert (16k points)
Yes - check my response to the other question on this subject.
by Expert (19.6k points)
if u know that, then i dont think it would be just to call it "useless"
by Expert (16k points)
Hey, its called AN OPINION. Besides, NFC was developed for payments and ticketing systems for public transit etc - which are unavailable in Zim  - so over here it is pretty pointless. Even among manufacturers, the only manufacturer who is putting it in all their phones mid-range and above is Sony - and that's only because they have a strong accessories business, so now they have speakers, headsets and smart watches which you pair by touching your phone. But that mostly just Sony. You look at Samsung, even some of their latest devices like the Galaxy Grand and the Galaxy Ace 3 DO NOT have it. Because outside of payments, the other functions are pointless. Apple couldn't even be bothered. When you see Nokia introduce a major model like Lumia 625 and EXCLUDE NFC, it means hapasisina dhiri. HTC One Mini - a VERY IMPORTANT device for HTC - but alas, NO NFC!

Having to physically bring your phones closer together to transfer a file? POINTLESS - its just an additional action which didn't need to be there. Just do a little research - only in Japan and Korea has it caught on - in the rest of the world, uptake usage has been VERY LOW - and it will slowly die just like infra-red on mobile phones died! It isn't catching on - a fact is a fact - that's why I called it USELESS!

http://www.rethink-wireless.com/2013/09/18/nfc-lost-chance-m-payments-standard.htm
by Expert (19.6k points)
yes i totally agree with u,....its your opinion, and NFC is useless to you , but to me its very useful  well except for making payments , but for basic file transfer, i nolonger have to go through the whole paring process, plus you might want to have a look at this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CrKqksv_b58

BTW http://www.rethink-wireless.com/2013/09/18/nfc-lost-chance-m-payments-standard.htm.....thats someone elses opinion as well
by Expert (16k points)
And how may paces sell smart tags? Yes, like I mentioned - SONY is the only one who is really keen on NFC, but  the rest are still 50/50 - still useless - MY OPINION!
by Expert (19.6k points)
not sure of how many shops there are, but i bought mine on eBay and they are very useful in my day to day life... very useful in MY OPINION! ..lol
by Expert (16k points)
Whatever floats ur boat and makes u feel good, I'm not here to judge.
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
i feel that NFC is better than Bluetooth in terms of what it can do. The problem is that it lacks good software to back it up hence the adoption rate is quite slow.
by Expert (16k points)
I don't think you can compare the two - its chalk and cheese - apples and oranges. Like saying a gearbox is better than tyres on a car. They work together but do different things - so one can't be "better" than the other.
0 votes
by
http://www.nearfieldcommunication.org/bluetooth.html has a nice little summary of the pros and cons. But, as stated by tendyfish, NFC can be used with bluetooth and other tech in a complementary way.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...