Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2k views
by
I'm  struggling with my Telone ADSL internet connection. A typical download is 30KBs (note the B for bytes not bits).

Location: Bulawayo
Day and Time: Saturday 9AM
Max Speed: 30KBs
Provider: Telone
Package:Basic
Cost: $31

Probably my package.Please do share your speeds so we have real world comparisons

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
Location: Bulawayo
Day and Time: Saturday 10AM
Max Speed: 60 -70KBs (can get up to 250-300KB/s on a good day)
Provider: Powertel
Package:Basic 3g Dongle
Cost: $50
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Location; Bulawayo
Av Speed:100KB/S
Provider : Zol WiMAX $59
0 votes
by Regular (1.2k points)
Location:India
Day and time:Thursday 5PM
Present Speed:Upload=22Mbps Download=58Mbps
Provider:BSNL
Cost:Rs.750 INR

I have checked out my internet speed test at http://www.scanmyspeed.com/ .
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...