Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
18k views
in Mobile by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
These are the Telecel internet settings that you will need to manually input into your mobile device to enable you to access out fast internet services.
 
Please find below the settings for various devices:
 
Nokia Settings
MENU - Settings – Connectivity
PACKET DATA CONNECTION - when needed
PACKET DATA SETTINGS:
ACTIVE ACCESS POINT – Telecel
EDIT ACCESS POINT:
ALIAS FOR ACCESS POINT – Telecel
PACKET DATA POINT – internet
 
OR
MENU-settings-connection-access points
New access point
CONNECTION NAME- Telecel
DATA BEARER-packet data
ACCESS POINT NAME-internet
Back to …
MENU - SETTINGS – Configuration
PERSONAL CONFIG. Settings – Select
OPTIONS - Add new
WEB – Select
ACCOUNT NAME – Telecel
USE PREF. ACCESS PT. – Yes
If homepage requested, http://www.facebook.com/zim.telecel
BACK - OPTIONS – Activate
Back to…
DEFAULT CONFIG. SETTINGS – select
PERSONAL  CONFIG. - OPTIONS - Set as default – back
Act def in all apps. - Select – yes
 
Samsung E250
BROWSER SETTINGS:
ADD NEW PROFILE:
PROFILE NAME: Telecel
HOME URL: www.facebook.com/zim.telecel
BEARER: gprs
PROXY: turn off
Proxy Settings
When the proxy is set to Disable:
DNS1: 0000
DNS2: 0000
APN: internet
 
Blackberry
MENU – options - advanced optional
Select TCP/IP-select APN Settings and Enable
APN – internet
Options, save.
 
HTC/IPHONE/ SAMSUNG GALAXY
MENU- settings- wireless and networks
Select mobile networks- access point names
SELECT THE MENU- new APN
NAME – Telecel
APN- internet
 
LG
Step 1
Menu - Settings – Connectivity – Network - GPRS attach (when needed) – back - access point - add new
NAME – Telecel
BEARER - gprs
APN – internet
User name and Password are to be left BLANK
PRIMARY SERVER - 000.000.000.000
SECONDARY SERVER - 000.000.000.00
SAVE – back
 
Step 2
BROWSER – Settings - Network profile
NAME – Telecel
Homepage - www.facebook.com/zim.telecel
PROXY– off
I.P. ADDRESS - 000.000.000.000
PORT NUMBER – 8080
ACCESS POINT – internet
Activate.
 
NB: General fields to be filled out, depending on handset specifications…
Account Name/Profile Name/Rename- Telecel
APN – internet
Bearer – GPRS
IP Address - 192.168.128.42
Port- 8080
Proxy – turn off
Home URL: www.facebook.com/zim.telecel
User name and Password are to be left BLANK
0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...