Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
293 views
by Guru (88.1k points)
I have a MS Surface Pro 2 which lm not fond of, whenever it loose wireless connection, it ask me to connect the ethernet cable.

Bt its a wireless only device, how can this be?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
thats because its still windows under the surface (pun intended) and thus it still has common code/ui with its desktop counterpart

iirc, the surface has USB ports so a windows supported usb to ethernet adapter will work a treat to "solve" the problem mentioned by windows
by Expert (12.6k points)
thats tech i never new it works on windows what about other OS
by Guru (57.6k points)
depends on the usb ethernet adaptor and the OS support for it
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
hehehe,...try a USB to Ethernet adapter!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...