Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
418 views
in Web by Guru (26k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (26.5k points)
 
Best answer
1)      In case of HTTP URL begins with “HTTP://” and for HTTPS connection it is “HTTPS://”

2)      HTTP is unsecured on other hand HTTPS is secured.

3)      HTTP uses port 80 for communication unlike HTTPS which uses port 443

4)      No certificates required for validation in case of HTTP. HTTPS requires SSL Digital Certificate

5) No encryption in HTTP; Data encrypted before sending and receiving in HTTPS.
0 votes
by
HTTPS indicates Hyper Text Transfer Protocol with Secured Socket Layer.If a website has this indiaction then it means that the website includes the necessary protective layers.If you're going to run an online store or ecommerce Web site, you should be aware to include this provision to safeguard your visitor's personal and payment information.

HTTP sends the data collected over the Internet in plain text. This means that if you have a form asking for a credit card number, that credit card number can be intercepted by anyone(hacker).

When you set up the web page with https the website passes over the secured layers and encryption process.Hence the user's data are well protected.

There are several service providers like http://www.xnynz.com/ssl/ssl-certificate.aspx?ci=1790&prog_id=456858 who authenticated the website with a https staus with their SSL Certificates service.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...