Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
13.6k views
by Expert (16k points)
Last year in December I saw a sign in Bulawayo advertising this Open View decoder which allows for SABC and ETV channels. I then went to SA for Christmas and I have now actually seen the decoders on sale here - they offer the SABC Channels Plus some ETV channels and a few other channels, without any subscription. So do these decoders ACTUALLY WORK in Zim as the Byo advert purported??? The decoders are selling for R1000 at the major retail chains, which is a lot more than the standard DSTV Decoder, but they don't need any subscriptions forever (according to the marketing). Here is the website for the decoder: http://www.openviewhd.co.za

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
Yes they do, I have one myself (Harare) and I know of one person had it installed in Chinhoyi
by new here (100 points)
May I please have the contacts of the person who helped activate yours coz mine is just showing one channel which is 100.thanks
0 votes
by
To watch more channels including that are on Wiztech decoders Whatsapp or call me on +263778048148
I will reply you with step by step on how to do it
0 votes
by
The person whith the number  above is the one who activated for me.  But he charged m a small rate of money.  I thought it was for free.  You can contact him on 0778048148 if you are still stuck
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...