Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.2k views
by
i want to install whatsapp for my laptop. but i cant done it. hw can i install it ?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (27.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Steps to install

1.Download the Bluestacks Android emulator for Windows( just google blusteack download free)

2. Install Bluestacks onto your machine. This is just like any other program.

3. After installation launch Bluestacks by clicking on the desktop icon.This boots up the emulator and might take a while depending on your machine.

4.In the emulator click on app search and type WhatsApp and then enter.

5. Several stores are installed by default in Bluestacks so the search may take a while for the first time.

6. Click install.

7. Once WhatsApp has been installed it will appear in the home screen to launch it just click on it and follow the usual steps that you use on your smartphone when installing the app.

8. Enter your phone number when prompted and wait for the verification stage to fail. During the verification stage you will receive an sms from WhatsApp on your mobile with a 6 digit code in the form XXX-XXX enter this code when prompted.

9. Enter your desired screen name.

10.Once setup has completed you will need to manually add contacts from your mobile phone into the emulator.

NB Whatsapp uses an internet connection so make sure you are connected to the internet before attempting to connect.
+1 vote
by
Download a software called BlueStack for windows http://bluestacks.com/. BlueStacks is like an android interface for windows and other operating systems. You will have whatsapp and many other apps running on your laptop.
0 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
If you have access to a credit / debit card and do not mind paying, I suggest you wave.  Much easier to use and much much lighter on CPU and Ram.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...