Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
950 views
in Software by Expert (16.7k points)
It is time to renew my antivirus and as I am purchasing anti virus online, I now need to pick what to use.

In the past I have used AVG free and the last year I have used Norton Internet Security.  Norton seems to work well but I am not sure about its protection when it comes to flash drives etc.  Any tips or suggestions on other products I could look into?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
to answer your question, AVG is probably better because its the most light weight of the 2

if you want a 3rd option, i have always been happy with Kaspsersky products, reasonable price, not bloated and works well
+1 vote
by Guru (27.3k points)
i like avast...i think its the best, avg is crap
by Expert (16.7k points)
any particular reason?  I am talking about fully paid versions.
by Guru (27.3k points)
yea, i use internet security full paid up....i have used all the other ntiviruses and i have come to settle for avast, i think it has great functionality as well as a great interface , quick to update etc now avg is a pain in the *** to update when u have a slow connection
0 votes
by Expert (12.6k points)
BitDefender Antivirus,
Kaspersky Anti-Virus or Avg. These are the best if you register them
by Expert (16.7k points)
I have never heard of bit defender and as this is going to be paid I will have to read up on kaspersky.  Any particular reason you chose those two?
by Expert (12.6k points)
its a good antivirus easy update and mantainance. Can work in hand with Smadav the best killer
0 votes
by
I do not recommend any of those 2. Try Esset
by Expert (16.7k points)
not trying to be difficult but... can you tell me why?  I like the comment by The Geek because it gave me some direction
0 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
A year later, using AVG Internet Security 2015 and very happy so far.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...