Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
7.9k views
in Broadband by
Just got telone's ADSL installed today directly to my desktop. Thing is i have an existing Asus RT N12 wireless router, now i want e internet broadcast through that router. The tech who installd the system was virtually clueless on how to it up through the wireless router n their tech support is non existant. If anyone could guide me on how to set e ADSL via the router i would be greatful.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Ok, there are two ways l think ar simple to do it:

1. Change your Asus router setting to make it a repeater thereby making it an     access point (AP). Please refer to the router manual for this. Once set, take the cable which is connecting your pc to the telone router and connect it to the back of your asus wireless router which is now set to AP or repeater. Take another cable and connect from the back of yo asus router and connect it to the pc.

2. Put you Asus router in the same network subnet as yo telone router. Bt l will this second option for now because its a bit mess to do.
by
thanks, i wil experiment when i get home.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Lets clear some things first. Is your internet working? If its not working then that engineer has to come back with line testing tools and make sure the filter is connected the it should. lt can be line noise which can only be fixed by  telone themselves.

If the internet is working, l assume that its a two step connection:

1. there is a telephone line coming from your wall or from out connected to a small little white rectangle box which is called a filter or line splitter. On that little thing there ar two holes, one connecting to your phone, another connecting to to the back of the router they gave you.

This little box thing is the one which logically divides your telephone line into virtual frequencies or lines that separate your phone calls from data internet services. If that box thing is fault or wrongly connected, your internet is bound to fail.
 
2. The router has connection to both the little box and your computer. The connection to the little box connect your router to telone internet. The connection to the back of your computer provides internet to you computer.

Now l assume you want to use your Asus wireless router to give internet access to  your phone, laptop etc.

Am l correct on my assessment?
by
Yes! I wanna use the router so that my laptop can have access as well. There's no problem on the internet side its actually up and running perfectly on the desktop, i can browse etc. The issue i have is how to configure the ADSL into the wireless router, your ip's, settings and what not....... Thanks for the quick response by the way.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Ok, let us know how you got on, please be awre that yu will need one extra cable for this.
by
Never got the chance to experiment.......zesa wasn't co-operating last nite. Wil try today.
by Contributor (8.2k points)
Thanks Macd for your advice, all my machines are now on the net.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...